Frequently Asked Questions

What Cufence® is and what it is used for?

Cufence® is a medicine used for the treatment of Wilson’s disease in adults, adolescents and children aged 5 years or older. It is for use by patients who cannot take another medicine, D-Penicillamine, because of side effects. Cufence® contains the active substance trientine, a copper-chelating agent that is used to remove excess of copper from the body. Cufence® attaches to the copper, which is then passed from the body.

How can I obtain Cufence®?

Cufence® can only be obtained with a prescription and treatment should be started by a specialist with experience in the management of Wilson’s Disease.

How to store Cufence®?

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle label and outer carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month. Use within 3 months after first opening the bottle. Do not use if the capsules become sticky or wet. Store in the original container in order to protect from moisture. Store in a refrigerator (2ºC-8ºC). Do not freeze. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

What Cufence® looks like and contents of the pack?

Amber glass bottle with a polypropylene cap and induction heat seal liner with a sachet of dried silica gel as desiccant. Each hard capsule is white, oval-shaped size 0 with Cufence® 200 printed in grey ink.

Where can I report an Adverse Event?

You can report an Adverse Event by sending an email to drugsafety@pharmalex.com

Who is the Marketing Authorisation Holder and Who is the Manufacturer?

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Univar Solutions B.V.
Schouwburgplein 30-34
3012 CL Rotterdam
The Netherlands 

Manufacturer

Aesica Pharmaceuticals GmbH
Alfred-Nobel Strasse 10
40789 Monheim
Germany